Project Team

Leadership

  • Sharon Dolovich

    Project DirectorProfessor of Law at UCLA School of LawDirector of UCLA Prison Law & Policy Program

  • Aaron Littman

    Project Deputy DirectorBinder Clinical Teaching Fellow at UCLA School of Law

Staff

Former Staff

  • Danielle Flores

    Project Coordinator

  • Chase Hommeyer

    Data Science Fellow

  • Hunter Nagai

    Project Coordinator

  • Kalind Parish

    Data Science Fellow

  • Poornima Rajeshwar

    Policy Fellow

  • Victoria Rossi

    Project Investigator

  • Erika Tyagi

    Senior Data Scientist

Contributing Researchers

The UCLA Law COVID Behind Bars Data Project benefits from the generous donation of time, energy, skills, consultation, and other support from over 100 part-time researchers who work across various project initiatives.

Advisors

  • Maddy deLone
  • Ben Nyblade

Data Scientists & Data Analysts

  • Ashleen Blaettler
  • Rashi Garg
  • Doreen Govari
  • Alix Lacoste
  • Saee Paliwal

Compassionate Release Researchers

  • Olivia Osborne
  • Noah Simon
  • Liz Soyemi
  • Jana Sun
  • Romilly Thomson

Legal Filings Researchers

  • Rebecca Fordon

    Legal Filings Lead

  • Dylan Lee

    Legal Filings Lead

  • Bradley Anderton
  • William Applegate
  • Michal David
  • Fritzgi Dessources
  • Brooke Diulio
  • Chloë Smith
  • Linhchi Nguyen
  • Kim Bittinger
  • Itzel Guzman
  • Anjali Narula
  • Jimmy Magee

Youth Legal Filings & Detention Researchers

  • Ciara Brewer

    Youth Team Lead

  • Ian Duke

    Youth Team Lead

  • Elif Yücel

    Youth Team Lead

  • Mariam Diallo
  • Caroline Kelley
  • Alia Nahra
  • Cooper Bobbitt
  • Anna Norkett
  • Christopher Remmel
  • Oscar Cassidy

Releases Researchers

  • Maddy deLone

    Releases Data Lead

  • Andrés Fernández Carrasco

    Releases Data Lead

  • Ananya Prakash

    Releases Data Lead

  • Alie Herbst
  • Jana Sun
  • Baylee Wechsler

Grassroots and Community Organizing Researchers

  • Benito Guijarro

    Grassroots Team Lead

  • Josephine Wang

    Grassroots Team Lead

  • Samantha Chung
  • Samuel LeBarron
  • Dhruv Patel
  • Blayne Suttonwills II
  • Kimberly Kooker

Immigration Detention Researchers

  • Theresa Cheng

    Immigration Data Lead

  • Andrea Allen
  • Will Chandler
  • Samantha Chung
  • Addie Dickens
  • Siew Fen Eow
  • Olivia Gemarro
  • Mikaela Lavandero
  • Kevin Fan
  • Victoria Phillips
  • Anjali Rajaratnam
  • Breanna Ramos
  • Rebecca Rifkind-Brown
  • Lucie Rosenthal
  • Khadija Shalbi
  • Shivani Sundaram
  • Isha Sharma
  • Catherine Matsuda
  • Vanessa Perez
  • Kaiya John
  • Romilly Thomson
  • Dara Tan
  • Rashi Garg
  • Rebecca Rifkind-Brown
  • Anamely Salgado
  • Michael Quinan

Oral Historian Interviewers and Transcribers

  • Ellie Pearce
  • Alix Gonzalez
  • Eireann O'Grady
  • Elif Yücel
  • Katelyn Eng
  • Marena Dieden

Policy Project Researchers

  • Claire Bridgen
  • Anna Meyer
  • Kathryn Rosenfeld
  • Kayla Teng
  • Anna Meyer
  • Noah Simon
  • Arash Fotoohi
  • Nicholas Keller
  • Alison Jenson

Former Team Leads 

Joanne Choi, Immigration Filings Team 

Grace DiLaura, Policy Team & Data Team 

Callen Lowell, Immigration Filings Team 

Jordan Palmer, Grassroots Team

Yasmine Tager, Youth Team 

Ishan Vedantham Nagpal, Immigration Detention Team

Former Research Assistants

Jessica Copenhaver

Jack Eyers

Keegan Hawkins

Alex Mark

Cooper Mayne

Danielle Sze 

Former Volunteers 

Razzi Abuissa, Immigration Team 

Zainab Ahmed, Investigations Team 

Wilner Alvarez, Data Team

Alison Angoff, Vaccine Team

Uma Arunachalam, Releases Team 

Fátima Avellán, Grassroots Team 

Ellie Baines, Vaccine Team 

Sandeep Bansal, Immigration Team 

Jessica Behmanesh, Youth Team 

Max Belasco, Public Records Team

William Bellamy, Data Team 

Cassidy Bennett, Data Team 

Hope Bentley, Data Team & Policy Team 

Rachel Berman, Investigations Team 

Jenna Bernard, Data Team 

Devin Bernardin, Investigations Team 

Rebecca Bernhardt, Vaccine Team

Zerxes Bhadha, Data Team 

Ilina Bhor, Policy Team 

John Bica, Data Team 

Beth Bishop, Data Team

Adam Brandy, Data Team

Ciara Brewer, Policy Team & Policy Team 

Madeline Brout, Policy Team 

Jaz Buckley, Legal Filings Team

Michaelle Burbank, Data Team 

Molly Calhoon, Immigration Team 

Amanda Carlin, Public Records Team

Ale Fernandez Carrasco, Releases Team

Dhruv Chakraborty, Data Team & Immigration Team 

Constance Chan, Compassionate Release Team  

Cameron Chapman-Pinto, Public Records Team 

Yixin Chen, Data Team

Andrea Close, Vaccine Team

Jenna Conwisar, Compassionate Release Team

Myles Crandall, Public Records Team 

Caroline Cummings, Youth Team 

Zach Dai, Youth Team 

Mercedes Davis, Policy Team & Immigration Team 

Kim De La Cruz, Policy Team 

Maria Demarco, Compassionate Release Team 

Olivia Diab, Data Team

Julia DiMartino, Releases Team

Ian Duke, Youth Team & Investigations Team 

Amanda Dworkin, Compassionate Release Team 

Nicholas Dyess, Compassionate Release Team

Jack Eyers, Compassionate Release Team 

D. Korbin Felder, Policy Team 

Samantha Flattery, Data Team 

Louisa Fusco, Releases Team 

Morgan Elizabeth Godvin, Policy Team & Data Team 

Cynthia Anne Golembeski, Data Team & Policy Team 

Ilse Gomez, Compassionate Release Team

Isabelle Geczky, Compassionate Release Team

Kristen Goss, Data Team 

Haller Jackson, Social Media Team

Lily Johnson, Oral History Team

Camille Halley, Legal Filings Team

Kelly Halverson, Public Records Team 

Jade Harvey, Immigration Team 

Linda He, Investigations Team  

Jason Ho, Policy Team

John Holzheimer, Releases Team 

Talia Housik, Vaccine Team & Investigations Team

Rachel Hudson, Legal Filings Team & Investigations Team 

Sukhmeen Kahlon, Immigration Team 

Nick Kahmann, Immigration Team 

Catherine Kang, Investigations Team 

Natalie Kaufman, Legal Filings Team & Oral History Team

Michelle Kelley, Vaccine Team 

Matt Kellner, Policy Team 

Rebecca Kellum, Immigration Team & Investigations Team

Charlie Kelsey, Policy Team

Pierre Khoury, Public Records Team 

Laura Kohne, Investigations Team 

Sarah Kosic, Data Team 

Dhruva Krishna, Compassionate Release Team 

Erik Kruse, Youth Team 

Sophie Kupetz, Youth Team 

Jacob Kwitek, Compassionate Release Team

Amanda Lamb, Policy Team, Investigations Team & Data Team 

Em Lassen, Releases Team 

Ben Laufer, Immigration Team 

Keith Lawton, Compassionate Release Team

Angel Lee, Data Team

Erin Lee, Data Team

Kevin Lee, Policy Team

Steve Levick, Vaccine Team

Rachel Levin, Compassionate Release Team

Belinda Li, Data Team

Tony Li, Data Team & Policy Team 

Charlie Liebenberg, Data Team

Lydia Lopez, Youth Team 

Brian Louis, Public Records Team 

Kayla Malone, Public Records Team 

Laura A. Peña Marichal, Social Media Team 

Cooper Mayne, Data Team & Legal Filings Team

Gabrielle Mazero, Policy Team & Vaccine Team 

Emmalee McCarthy, Policy Team 

William Mckenna, Immigration Team 

Shelby McNabb, Immigration Team 

Chloe Michaelidis, Vaccine Team 

Bailey Miller, Social Media Team, Immigration Team, & Oral History Team

Nicole Miller, Public Records Team & Immigration Team 

Amaris Monte, Data Team

Heather Monte, Policy Team

Andrew Morgenstern, Data Team 

Amy Munro, Data Team & Vaccine Team 

Jordan Nagai, Grassroots Team 

Eva Nofri, Public Records Team 

Samantha Noor, Policy Team 

Eireann O’Grady, Policy Team 

Lisa Pastel, Public Records Team 

Ellie Pearce, Policy Team 

Sunny Perkins, Compassionate Release Team 

Aris Prince, Public Records Team 

Harshini Pyata, Data Team & Policy Team 

Katy Ramos, Policy Team

Lillian Rand, Releases Team 

Monse Reyes, Legal Filings Team & Data Team 

Abraham Rinck, Policy Team 

Tyler Rivera, Immigration Team 

Dawy Rkasnuam, Policy Team

Dorah Rosen, Policy Team

Kathyrn Rosenfeld, Policy Team

Lucie Rosenthal, Social Media Team 

Julia Rowell, Data Team & Investigations Team 

Patrice Ruane, Data Team

Rachel Ryu, Compassionate Release Team

Alejandro Santana, Grassroots Team

Olivia Scheyer, Public Records Team 

Nina Sedlacek, Immigration Team 

Kevin Shang, Data Team 

Olivia Shields, Policy Team 

Chloe Smith, Policy Team

Ali Stack, Oral History Team

Samantha Step, Immigration Team 

Rachel Stine-Gil, Data Team 

Ian Stringham, Releases Team 

Rachel Strodel, Releases Team 

Heaven Strouse, Data Team 

Ananya Subrahmanian, Immigration Team 

Aiden Tepper, Data Team

Ashwin Thomas, Immigration Team 

Sarah True, Policy Team 

Sruthi Veeragandham, Data Team 

Emily Wannamaker, Immigration Team & Social Media Team 

Heather Warren, Releases Team 

Shelby Weaver, Policy Team 

Madison Wells, Social Media Team 

Andrew Wendel, Data Team

Izzy Wiesenthal, Immigration Team 

Kennedy Willis, Policy Team 

Celeste Winston, Releases Team 

Zach Wolens, Vaccine Team 

Richard Young, Policy Team 

Julie Zalinski, Policy Team & Public Records Team

Evie Zavidow, Grassroots Team & Data Team 

Ivan Zeavin-Moss, Immigration Team 

Jennifer Zhang, Immigration Team

Zhening Zhang, Public Records Team 

Kari Zimmerman, Releases Team